English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
multiband system [correct]
DEF: A system for simultaneously observing the same (small) target with several filtered bands, through which data can be recorded. Usually applied to cameras, may be used for scanning radiometers which utilize dispersant optics to split wavelength bands apart for viewing by several filtered detectors.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
système toutes ondes [masculine noun]; système multibandes [masculine noun]
DEF: Système permettant d'observer le même objet (de taille réduite) simultanément avec plusieurs filtres de bande, à travers lesquels des données peuvent être enregistrées.
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema multibanda [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema para la observación simultánea del mismo objeto (pequeño) con varias ondas filtradas, a través de las cuales se pueden registrar datos.