English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
machine translation system [correct]; MT system [correct]
CONT: More recently, HRDC [Human Resources Development Canada] set up a new machine translation system adapted to its JobBank site. The new system uses diacritical marks and is equipped with terminology dictionaries to which researchers contribute. The system is the result of co-operative efforts by linguists, machine translation experts, and software designers. Translators will revise the quality of the machine generated translations.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
système de traduction automatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plus récemment, [Développement des ressources humaines Canada] a mis en place un nouveau système de traduction automatique adapté à son site Guichet emplois. Le nouveau système emploie les signes diacritiques et il est doté de dictionnaires terminologiques que des chercheurs étoffent actuellement. De plus, des traducteurs vérifieront la qualité des traductions produites par ce système, fruit de la collaboration de linguistes, de spécialistes de la traduction automatique et de concepteurs informatiques.