English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution)
treatment system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of treatment processes applied, in sequence or in parallel, to a soil, a soil-like material or to water to separate size or other fractions (in the case of soil, etc.), remove, destroy or immobilize contaminants.
OBS: treatment system: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: treatment system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau)
système de traitement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de méthodes de traitement appliquées, à la suite les unes des autres ou en parallèle, à un sol, à un matériau assimilable au sol ou à l'eau pour en séparer les fractions granulométriques ou autres (dans le cas du sol, etc.) et pour éliminer, détruire ou immobiliser les contaminants.
OBS: système de traitement : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: système de traitement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).