English (Internet and Telematics)
message handling system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MHS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An organized set of functional units that can convey messages from one correspondent to another.
OBS: message handling system; MHS: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Internet et télématique)
système de messagerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; système de traitement des messages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble organisé d'unités fonctionnelles qui transporte des messages d'un correspondant à un autre.
OBS: système de messagerie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
servicio de tratamiento de mensajes [masculine noun]; STM [masculine noun]