English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship Maintenance)
transfer system [correct]
CONT: Modern shipyard layout concepts tend toward providing a single facility for launching or drydocking vessels and depend upon the use of transfer systems to move ships between that facility and the shore berths where they were constructed or where they will be or were repaired.
PHR: shipyard transfer system
French (Chantiers maritimes; Entretien des navires)
système de transfert [correct, masculine noun]