English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
data communication system [correct, standardized]; data communications system [correct]
DEF: A real-time system of data communications between a computer and remote terminals.
OBS: data communication system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
système de transmission des données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: système de transmission de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
sistema de transmisión de datos [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de comunicación de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de computadora (ordenador) que manipula aplicaciones de tiempo real en línea.