English (Farming Techniques)
low-till system [correct, noun]
CONT: In the low-till system, production beds are never, or very infrequently, tilled and permanent walkways are built between the beds. Initially, weeds are suppressed by a mulch of the farmer's choosing. Over time, weed pressure is reduced because new weed seeds are not produced or brought to the surface.
French (Techniques agricoles)
système de travail réduit du sol [correct, masculine noun]; travail réduit du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qu'entend-on par «travail réduit du sol»? Cette expression désigne un système de travail du sol moins intensif que le travail conventionnel et qui résulte en une incorporation incomplète des résidus de culture. Le pourcentage visé de couverture par les résidus est d'au moins 30 %.