English (Heating)
one-pipe system [correct]; single-pipe system [correct]
DEF: (Hot Water). A hot water heating system in which one-pipe serves both as a supply main and also as a return main. The heating units have separate supply and return pipes but both are connected to the same main.
DEF: (Steam). A steam heating system consisting of a main circuit in which the steam and condensate flow in the same pipe. There is but one connection to each heating unit which must serve as both the supply and the return.
French (Chauffage)
système à un tuyau [correct, masculine noun]; système à un seul tuyau [correct, masculine noun]; installation à un tuyau [correct, masculine noun]; système monotube [masculine noun]
CONT: Système à vapeur. [...] Dans un système à un tuyau, le conduit achemine la vapeur vers les éléments de transfert de chaleur. L'eau résultant de la condensation revient vers la chaudière par ce même conduit.