English (Records Management (Management); Information Processing (Informatics))
uniterm system [correct]; Uniterm [correct]; Uniterm Concept Co-ordination System [correct]
DEF: An information retrieval system whereby the subject content of a document is analysed and indexed into basic word units through which the document can be retrieved.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système uniterme [masculine noun]; système de repérage par unités [masculine noun]; uniterme [masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui permet d'analyser le contenu d'un document et de le répertorier en utilisant les principales lettres d'un mot qui permettent de trouver le document.
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sistema de término único [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de descriptor único [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de recuperación de información que utiliza tarjetas (fichas), las que se distinguen entre sí mediante una sola palabra, símbolo o número que, de alguna manera, describe el contenido de la tarjeta.