English (Solar Energy; Heat Exchangers)
drainback [correct]; drainback system [correct]; drain-back system [correct]; drainback solar system [correct]
DEF: A closed-loop water-heating system in which the heat transfer fluid drains into a holding tank when the pump is turned off, thereby protecting the collectors from freezing.
CONT: Alternatively, in a drain-back system, collector water is drained back to the storage whenever the centrifugal type of pump stops.
OBS: "Draindown" refers to draining the collector fluid out of the system, while "drainback" refers to draining the collector fluid back into the storage vessel.
French (Énergie solaire; Échangeurs de chaleur)
système à vidange autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les systèmes à vidange autonome, la circulation de l'eau dans les capteurs est aussi assurée par une pompe. Quand celle-ci s'arrête, l'air pénètre dans la batterie des capteurs par un tuyau d'évent ou y est refoulé par compresseur; l'eau du système s'écoule alors directement dans le réservoir de stockage.