English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
sector of fire [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; S of F [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A defined area which is required to be covered by the fire of individual or crew served weapons or the weapons of a unit.
OBS: sector of fire: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: sector of fire; S of F: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
secteur de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; S de T [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone définie qui doit être couverte par le feu d'armes individuelles ou collectives ou celles d'une unité.
OBS: secteur de tir : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: secteur de tir; S de T : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Adquisición del objetivo)
sector de fuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona definida, sobre la que es necesario que se haga fuego por armas individuales o colectivas de una unidad.