English (Mechanical Components; Small Arms; Ballistics)
traversing and elevating mechanism [correct, noun, officially approved]; T&E mech [correct, noun, officially approved]; traversing and elevation mechanism [correct, noun]; traverse and elevation mechanism [correct, noun]; T&E [noun]; T&E; T&E mechanism [correct, noun]
DEF: In small arms, a mechanical device attached to a machine gun that allows the operator to adjust the pattern of the beaten zone.
OBS: traversing and elevating mechanism; T&E mech: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Composants mécaniques; Armes légères; Balistique)
mécanisme de pointage en direction et en hauteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des armes légères, dispositif mécanique fixé à une mitrailleuse qui permet à l'opérateur de régler la forme de la zone battue.
OBS: mécanisme de pointage en direction et en hauteur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.