English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Motors (Machinery); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
revolutions per minute [correct, officially approved]; RPM [correct, officially approved]; rpm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: revolutions per minute; RPM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: revolutions per minute; rpm: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Moteurs mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs)
tours/minute [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; T/M [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; tr/min [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; tours par minute [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: tours par minute : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: tours/minute; T/M : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: tours par minute; tr/min: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Motores mecánicos; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
revoluciones por minuto [feminine noun, plural]