English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrical Engineering; Physics)
temperature compensation [correct, standardized]; thermocompensation [correct, standardized]
DEF: temperature compensation: The process whereby the effects of an increase or decrease in ambient temperature are canceled (e.g., as in the case of an oscillator that is required to maintain a stable output frequence regardless of ambient temperature changes).
OBS: temperature compensation; thermocompensation: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Électrotechnique; Physique)
compensation de température [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compensation thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compensation de la température [feminine noun]
OBS: compensation de température; compensation thermique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.