English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Geology)
effective size
OBS: The porous medium. (a) Physical properties. ... effective size, corresponding to the percentage of 10 in the above-mentioned curve and in combination with the following two factors enabling the filtrate quality to be predicted to a large extent; coefficient of uniformity, this being the ratio of sizes corresponding to the percentages 60 and 10 in the above-mentioned curve; grain shape, ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Géologie)
taille effective [correct]; T.E. [correct]
OBS: Le milieu poreux. a) Caractéristiques physiques. [...] la taille effective (TE); elle correspond au pourcentage 10 de la courbe précédente et permet de prévoir en grande partie, concurremment avec les 2 facteurs suivants, la qualité du filtrat; le coefficient d'uniformité; rapport des tailles correspondant aux pourcentages 60 à 10 de la courbe précédente; la forme des grains; [...]