English (Tomography)
positron emission tomography [correct]; PET [correct]
DEF: A highly specialised research imaging technique using short lived radioactive substances - usually those made with a cyclotron.
OBS: Tomographic images are formed by computer analysis of photons detected from annihilation of positrons emitted by radionuclides incorporated into biochemical substances; the images, often quantitated with a colour scale, show the uptake and distribution of the substances in the tissue, permitting analysis and localization of metabolic and physiological function.
OBS: PET assesses metabolic activity and physiologic function rather than anatomic structure.
French (Tomographie)
tomographie par émission de positons [correct, feminine noun]; TEP [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie par émission de positrons [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie par positrons [feminine noun, less frequent]; tomographie par positons [feminine noun]; tomographie à positon [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'imagerie médicale fondée sur la détection, par un appareillage approprié, des rayonnements associés aux positons [...] émis par une substance radioactive introduite dans l'organisme, et permettant d'obtenir des images en coupe (tomographies) de certains organes.
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía por emisión de positrones [correct, feminine noun]; TEP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica radiográfica computadorizada que utiliza sustancias radiactivas para explorar la actividad metabólica de diversas estructuras corporales.