English (Investment; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
incentive rate of return [correct]; IROR [correct]
DEF: A rate of return including as a factor an incentive to engage in specified activities.
CONT: The IROR is decreased as the Cost Performance Ratio (the ratio of deflated actual capital costs to projected capital costs) is increased in order to provide an incentive for project sponsors to keep construction costs as low as possible.
French (Investissements et placements; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
taux incitatif de rendement [masculine noun]