English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
T2 relaxation time [correct]; transverse relaxation time [correct]; spin-spin relaxation time [correct]
DEF: A measure of the time taken for spinning protons to lose phase coherence among the nuclei spinning perpendicular to the main field due to interaction between spins, resulting in a reduction in the transverse magnetization.
OBS: [T2 is a] tissue-specific time constant ...
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
temps de relaxation T2 [correct, masculine noun]; temps de relaxation transversale [correct, masculine noun]; temps de relaxation spin-spin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] constante de temps propre à chaque tissu, caractérisant la relaxation transversale des protons de ce tissu, placés dans un champ magnétique uniforme [...] après qu'ils aient été excités par une impulsion électromagnétique de fréquence appropriée (fréquence de Larmor).