English (Protective Clothing; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
T4 personal protection system [correct]; Steri-Shield® T4 system [correct, see observation]; T4 system [correct]; T4 [correct]
DEF: A personal protection device consisting of a toga, which includes a hood made of filter material, and a helmet into which fans are built to circulate air.
CONT: Other hospitals have purchased the Stryker "T4 Personal Protection System" that also filters air. No clear consensus has been reached regarding the best air filtration system. Nevertheless, these systems are considered to be important barriers to protect health care personnel during laryngoscopy, intubation, and other invasive airway procedures.
OBS: Steri-Shield®: the registered trademark of Stryker Instruments for the T4 system.
French (Vêtements de protection; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
système de protection individuelle T4 [correct, masculine noun]; système de protection individuelle Steri-Shield® [correct, masculine noun]; T4 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement de protection individuelle comprenant un casque muni de ventilateurs et, en un morceau, une toge et une cagoule faite de matériaux filtrants.
OBS: Steri-Shield® : marque de commerce du système T4 déposée par l'entreprise Stryker Instruments.