English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
controlled trim tab [correct]; controllable trim tab [correct]; trim tab [correct]; control trim tab
CONT: Controllable trim tabs are used by the pilot in flight to adjust the control surfaces so that the airplane will fly as desired without holding pressure on the main controls.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
tab commandé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet compensateur commandé [masculine noun]; compensateur commandé [masculine noun]; compensateur réglable en vol [masculine noun]
DEF: Tab qui permet au pilote de régler l'effet de gouverne en fonction du régime de vol stabilisé en croisière, en montée, en descente ou en attitude.
OBS: tab commandé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.