English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
trim tab [correct]; trimming tab [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary tab mounted on a flight control surface trailing edge to generate aerodynamic force.
CONT: Trim tabs are usually controlled from the cockpit by the pilot and are generally actuated manually or electrically.
CONT: Trim tabs [may be] adjusted on the ground before taking off. Trim tabs are installed on elevators, rudders, and ailerons.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
tab compensateur de régime [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet compensateur de régime [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compensateur de régime [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet compensateur réglable [masculine noun]
DEF: Volet auxiliaire monté au bord de fuite d'une gouverne qui permet de réaliser une compensation aérodynamique.
OBS: L'ensemble des volets placé au bord de fuite de chacune des gouvernes [sert à] compenser les déviations horizontales et verticales de l'appareil.
OBS: tab compensateur de régime; compensateur de régime; volet compensateur de régime : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
aleta de centrado [feminine noun]