English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
tabulation [correct]; statistical tabulation [correct]
DEF: The calculation of generalized statistical totals by proper summation of individual data ...
CONT: Tabulation includes such various operations as making sorts and counts; entering the counts on a table form; computing totals, averages, percentages, and other statistical measures; entering these computations on the tables, and typing the completed tables.
CONT: Tabulation may be carried out by hand, in which case it is referred to as manual or hand tabulation, or may be carried out by automatic means, in which case it is referred to as machine tabulation or electronic tabulation according to the means used.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
mise en ordre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données recueillies sur chaque unité statistique ne sont pas directement utilisables. Il faut, par une mise en ordre des observations, passer des documents initiaux [...] aux tableaux statistiques.
OBS: Lorsque la mise en ordre se fait par des moyens manuels on désigne la notion par le terme dépouillement manuel ou par l'ellipse dépouillement, et lorsque la mise en ordre se réalise par des moyens mécanographiques, on utilise le terme tabulation ou dépouillement mécanographique.
Spanish (Estadística; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
tabulación [feminine noun]
DEF: Registro y manipulación de los datos identificativos y de las respuestas de un cuestionario para hacer posible la obtención de conclusiones.
OBS: tabulación: término y definición del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.