English (Investment; Banking)
stripped mortgage-backed security [correct, United States]; SMBS [correct, United States]; stripped MBS [correct, United States]; SMB security [United States]
DEF: A security that represents either the principal or interest only portion of the cash flows of an underlying pool of mortgages.
OBS: In some cases, the security is made up of a certain percentage of both interest and principal. The ideal situation for investors is for the security to either be an interest-only strip or a principal-only strip. In these scenarios, the securities are very sensitive to the change in interest rate, so an investor will choose to purchase one or the other based on the direction he/she believes the interest rates are headed.
OBS: stripped mortgage-backed security; stripped MBS: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
TACH démembré [correct, masculine noun, United States]; TACI démembré [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: TACH : titre adossé à des créances hypothécaires.
OBS: TACI : titre adossé à des créances immobilières.
OBS: TACH démembré; TACI démembré : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.