English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Maneuvering of Ships)
tack [correct, noun]
CONT: A sailboat ... sails upwind by tacking, which is a series of course changes, or tacks, that serve to work the boat in a zig-zag pattern toward her destination upwind.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Manœuvre des navires)
bord [masculine noun]
CONT: La voile «latine» [...] permet de «serrer» le vent [...] tantôt sur un bord, tantôt sur l'autre. La succession de ces «bords» (distance ou temps parcourus avec le vent du même côté de la voile) a donné le «louvoyage».
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Maniobras de los buques)
bordo [correct, masculine noun]