English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
tack [correct, noun]
DEF: The point at the intersection of the luff and the foot [of a sail].
DEF: The lower forward corner of a mainsail or jib.
OBS: tack: term also used in sailing.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
point d'amure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] coin inférieur par lequel une voile est fixée au bateau.
DEF: Angle inférieur avant d'une voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
puño de amura [correct, masculine noun]