English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
tack [correct]; tacking stitch [correct]; basting stitch [correct]
DEF: loose, temporary stitches.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point de bâti [correct, masculine noun]; point bâti [correct, masculine noun]; faufil [correct, masculine noun]