English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
tack [correct, noun]
DEF: The property of an adhesive that enables it to form a bond of measurable strength immediately after adhesive and adherent are brought into contact under low pressure.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhérence instantanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pégosité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; adhérence immédiate [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir piégeant [correct, masculine noun]; tack [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Faculté d'un adhésif de maintenir ensemble instantanément deux supports.
OBS: tack : terme anglais remplacé par le terme pégosité.
OBS: adhérence instantanée; pégosité : Definition et termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
adhesividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un adhesivo que le permite formar una unión de fuerza mensurable inmediatamente después de que el adhesivo y el adherido entran en contacto a baja presión.