English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
takeout [correct, noun]; take [correct, noun]; levy [correct, noun]
DEF: Commission deducted from mutuel pools which is shared by the track, horsemen (in the form of purses) and local and state governing bodies in the form of tax.
OBS: On wagers.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
prélevement [correct, masculine noun]; tantième [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taxe ou autre pourcentage prélevé sur le montant des transactions (paris, etc.).
OBS: Sur les sommes misées.