English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
opioid agonist therapy [correct]; OAT [correct]
DEF: ... a prescribed medical treatment to prevent withdrawal from opioids, such as heroin, fentanyl, percocet, codeine, and hydromorphone.
OBS: Opioid agonist therapy is indicated for opioid-dependent patients with organic pain requiring opioid treatment, pregnant patients, and patients with a long history of opioid dependence who have failed at abstinence or tapering.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
traitement par agonistes opioïdes [correct, masculine noun]; TAO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement par agonistes opioïdes (TAO) est une thérapie efficace contre la dépendance aux opioïdes comme l'héroïne, l'oxycodone, l'hydromorphone (Dilaudid), le fentanyl et le Percocet.