English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
tomographic atom probe [correct]; TAP [correct]
CONT: The tomographic atom probe (TAP) is a three-dimensional atom-probe (3-DAP) developed at the University of Rouen. In this instrument, the specimen is field evaporated, atomic layer by atomic layer, and the use of a position-sensing system makes it possible to map out the chemical identity of individual atoms within each field-evaporated layer on a nearly atomic scale.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
sonde atomique tomographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sonde atomique tomographique Invizo 6000 analyse la composition atomique d'un échantillon en retirant ses atomes un à un pour générer une image tridimensionnelle de l'objet à un niveau de détails inégalé.