English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
drapery leg
DEF: a sheet of canvas or other material, framed or unframed, smaller than a drop but suspended like it, used for a variety of purposes.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
tap [masculine noun]
CONT: aussi le décor passe-partout (...) est-il remplacé par les taps (...) un ensemble de draperies constituant une décoration complète de la scène.