English (Hand Tools; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
screw extractor [correct]
DEF: [A device] used for removing screws and studs which have broken off. Is made with a tapered left-hand thread.
CONT: Screw extractors are used to remove broken screws without damaging the surrounding material or the threaded hole.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage industriel)
extracteur [correct, masculine noun]; extracteur de vis [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de mèche spéciale, à filet hélicoïdal, utilisée avec un tourne-à-gauche pour extraire du bois les vis cassées.