English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tap extractor [correct]
CONT: A tap extractor has four fingers that slip into the flutes of a broken tap. It is adjustable in order to support the fingers close to the broken tap, even when the broken end is below the surface of the work. A wrench is fitted to the extractor and turned counterclockwise to remove a right-hand tap.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
extracteur de taraud [correct, masculine noun]