English (Audio Technology; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cassette tape [correct]; tape on cassette [correct]
CONT: West Virginia Wesleyan University ... offers college credit for nontraditional students over SCA [Subsidiary Communications Authorization] with lectures also available on cassette tape.
CONT: Some of the most pertinent tapes for the future teacher are those in the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation "Learning Systems." Tapes on reels or cassettes feature educators and social critics such as Marchall McLuhan ... They are taken from talks or interviews on CBC radio.
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bande magnétique en cassette [correct, feminine noun]; bande magnétique en cassettes [correct, feminine noun]; bande en cassette [correct, feminine noun]; bande sous cassette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains appareils associent la projection d'un film fixe et le roulement d'une bande magnétique en cassette. Dans ces "audio-viseurs", c'est le déroulement de la bande qui provoque automatiquement les changements de vues.
CONT: L'auto-instruction peut certes se pratiquer uniquement à l'aide de documents écrits, imprimés ou stencilés. Toutefois, en général, l'élève, pour accomplir sa tâche, reçoit des indications à partir d'une bande sonore sous cassette, parfois réalisée par le maître lui-même.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas de video; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
cinta de casete [correct, feminine noun]