English (Audio Technology)
cassette [correct]; compact cassette [correct]; coplanar cartridge
DEF: A thin, flat, rectangular enclosure that contains a length of narrow magnetic recording tape permanently affixed to two flangeless, floating reels which, respectively, wind and unwind the tape while it passes an external recording and/or playback head.
OBS: "Compact cassette" refers specifically to the standard 102 x 63 x 8 mm version, while "cassette" is more generic and may include the Elcasets and other larger-sized cassettes, as well as microcassettes.
French (Électroacoustique)
cassette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cassette coplanaire [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche coplanaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Magasin contenant une bande magnétique qui défile d'un noyau à un autre, les noyaux sont situés dans un même plan.
OBS: Dans certains ouvrages, on veut restreindre l'usage du terme «cassette» au format standard (102 x 63 x 8 mm); d'un autre côté, «cartouche coplanaire» semble plus générique et peut comprendre les «maxi-cassettes» de Sony, etc. "Cassette" est normalisé par l'AFNOR avec le sens plus générique de «cartouche coplanaire».
OBS: cassette : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.