English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
taped commentary [correct]; tape commentary [correct]; taped presentation [correct]; tape-recorded narration [correct]; tape-recorded commentary [correct]; recorded sound commentary [correct]
CONT: It is possible to combine slides with a tape-recorded narration. However, "live" (personal) narration is better. In any case, remember that attention wanders from a taped presentation more than five or six minutes long.
CONT: Sets [of slides] are used either with a taped commentary or lesson notes, with printed guidelines for teacher.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
commentaire enregistré [correct, masculine noun]; commentaire préenregistré [correct, masculine noun]; commentaire pré-enregistré [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; narration enregistrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le projecteur] sera [...] muni d'un dispositif de synchronisation, [...] le magnétophone commandant alors les projections à la cadence de défilement des commentaires préenregistrés.