English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
end-of-tape marker [correct, standardized]; EOT marker [correct, standardized]; tape mark [correct]; destination warning mark [correct]; end-of-tape mark [correct]; control mark [correct]
DEF: A marker on a magnetic tape used to indicate the end of the recordable area.
OBS: Example: a photoreflective strip, a transparent section of tape.
OBS: end-of-tape marker; EOT marker: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
repère de fin de bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marque de fin de bande [correct, feminine noun]; marque de bande [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur de fin [masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une bande magnétique, repère indiquant la fin de la zone d'enregistrement.
OBS: Exemple : étiquette réfléchissante, portion transparente de la bande.
OBS: repère de fin de bande : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
indicador de fin de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; indicador de final de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; marca de fin de la banda magnética [correct, feminine noun]; marca sobre cinta [correct, feminine noun]; marca de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que marca el final físico de un carrete de cinta magnética; generalmente, mediante una banda o tira reflectante pegada a la cinta.