English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
punched tape reader [correct, standardized]; tape reader [correct]; perforated tape reader [correct]; punch tape reader
DEF: An input device that reads or senses the hole patterns in a punched tape, and transforms the data obtained into electrical signals.
OBS: punched tape reader: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de bande perforée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d'entrée qui lit ou détecte les trous d'une bande perforée et transforme les données ainsi obtenues en signaux électriques.
OBS: lecteur de bande perforée : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
lectora de cinta perforada [correct, feminine noun]; lectora de cinta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que lee o detecta los patrones de perforaciones en una cinta perforada, transformando los datos perforados en señales eléctricas.