English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape storage [correct, standardized]; magnetic tape store [correct]; tape storage [correct]
DEF: A magnetic storage in which data are stored by magnetic recording on the surface of a tape that moves longitudinally in use.
OBS: magnetic tape storage: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
mémoire à bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire à bandes [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire magnétique dans laquelle les données sont stockées par enregistrement magnétique sur la surface d'une bande qui se déplace longitudinalement au cours de son exploitation.
OBS: mémoire à bande magnétique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
almacenamiento en cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento magnético en el cual los datos son almacenados por grabación magnética sobre la superficie de una cinta que se mueve longitudinalmente en uso.