English (Agricultural Economics; Cheese and Dairy Products)
multiple component pricing [correct]; MCP [correct]; multi-component pricing [correct]; multi-factor pricing [correct]; component pricing
CONT: Although somewhat technical, multiple component pricing (MCP) can be defined as an alternative pricing system that is used to determine the total market value of a unit of raw material that is comprised of two or more component parts. With this pricing system, the price paid for the input product is determined by the value of its separate components in the marketplace.
French (Économie agricole; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
tarification plurifactorielle [correct, feminine noun]; tarification multifactorielle [feminine noun]; tarification multi-caractères [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales réalisations et intérêts du Dr Emmons dans le domaine de la recherche ont été les fromages cottage et cheddar, la poudre de lait écrémé, les nouveaux produits, les enzymes coagulantes du lait, les analyses de laboratoires, la tarification plurifactorielle et les problèmes techniques dans l'industrie laitière.
OBS: Politique laitière.