English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
edge-punched card [correct, standardized, officially approved]; margin-punched card [correct]; verge-punched card [correct]; verge-perforated card [correct]; border punched card [correct]; marginal hole punched card; needle sort card
DEF: A card that is punched with hole patterns in tracks along the edges. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: edge-punched card: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
carte à perforations marginales [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; carte à perforations d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte comportant des configurations de trous placées dans des pistes le long des bords. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: carte à perforations marginales : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
tarjeta de perforación marginal [correct, feminine noun]; ficha de perforación marginal [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tarjeta con perforación marginal [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de borde perforado [correct, feminine noun]; ficha de borde perforado [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tarjeta con perforación para encuadernación [correct, feminine noun]; ficha con perforación marginal [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; ficha con perforación para encuadernación [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Tarjeta (ficha) de tamaño fijo en la cual la información puede registrarse o almacenarse por medio de perforaciones hechas a lo largo de uno de sus bordes, en un patrón semejante al usado en la perforación de cintas.