English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
printed circuit board [correct]; PCB [correct]; PC board [correct]; circuit board [correct]; printed wiring board [correct]; PWB [correct]; PWB; printed circuit card [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A flat card with connections for integrated circuits.
CONT: A printed circuit board is an electrical circuit whose components and conductors are contained within a mechanical structure. Conductive features include copper traces, pads, heat sinks, [and] conductive planes.
OBS: printed wiring board: In some contexts, the terms "printed wiring board" (PWB) and "printed circuit board" (PCB) are used interchangeably and they are thus synonyms. In other contexts, experts make a distinction and reserve PWB to refer to a board without any components.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
carte de circuits imprimés [correct, feminine noun]; carte de circuit imprimé [correct, feminine noun]; circuit imprimé nu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carte enfichable qui comporte plusieurs boîtiers de circuits intégrés.
OBS: circuit imprimé nu : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 mars 2006.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
tarjeta de circuito impreso [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de circuitos impresos [correct, feminine noun]; placa de circuito impreso [correct, feminine noun]; placa de circuitos impresos [correct, feminine noun]; plaqueta de circuito impreso [correct, feminine noun]; tablero de circuitos impresos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tarjeta, por lo general, de material laminado o laminado del tipo aislante, utilizada para el montaje de un circuito eléctrico.