English (Computer Hardware; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
motherboard [correct]; mother board [correct]; mother card [correct]; mothercard [correct]; main board [correct]
DEF: A printed circuit board on which the principal components of [an] electronic device are mounted, and to which other boards (daughterboards) may be connected.
French (Matériel informatique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
carte mère [correct, feminine noun]; carte-mère [correct, feminine noun]; carte principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte électronique qui sert de support aux composants principaux d'un ensemble électronique et éventuellement aux cartes filles.
OBS: carte mère : désignation et définition publiées dans le Journal officiel de la république française le 26 mars 2002.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
placa matriz [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta matriz [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta del sistema [correct, feminine noun]; tablero matriz [masculine noun]
DEF: Tarjeta principal de los circuitos de una microcomputadora (microordenador).