English (Citizenship and Immigration)
permanent residence card [correct]; PRC [correct]; green card [correct, United States]; alien registration card [former designation, correct]; resident alien card [former designation, correct]
DEF: ... a document issued to immigrants under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), bestowing the rights, benefits, and privileges of permanently residing in the United States.
CONT: Every lawful permanent resident is issued by the U.S. government a "permanent resident card," which is commonly known as a "green card" because of its historical greenish color.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
certificat d'inscription au registre des étrangers [correct, masculine noun]; certificat-d'inscription au registre étranger [correct, masculine noun]; carte verte [correct, feminine noun, United States]
DEF: [...] document d'identification émis par le [Service de la Citoyenneté et de l'Immigration des Etats-Unis] (USCIS)[,] il permet aux citoyens non-américains de s'installer et de travailler légalement aux États-Unis sans besoin de visa.
OBS: Le terme carte verte vient de la couleur du papier utilisée par le formulaire I-151, prédécesseur de la carte, qui fut de couleur verte jusqu'en 1964.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
tarjeta de residencia permanente [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de residente permanente [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta verde [correct, feminine noun, United States]
DEF: [...] documento de identidad para residentes permanentes en los Estados Unidos que no posean la nacionalidad estadounidense[, este documento les da] derecho a residir y trabajar en el país.