English (Road Construction)
tarmacadam [correct]; tarmac [correct]
DEF: A road or runway surfacing of broken stone which has been covered with tar, spread in a layer of uniform thickness and well rolled. Two layers are usually applied, the upper one being of stone of smaller size.
DEF: A waterproof surface whose stones are bound together by tar, bitumen or asphalt, as distinct from waterbound macadam.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
tarmacadam [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux hommes poursuivirent leur route en silence. Le tarmacadam ne changeait pas. Il collait toujours à la semelle.