English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tarn [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small mountain lake.
CONT: Grapeblue Tarn, Nfld.
OBS: tarn: generic used in Nfld. and B.C.
OBS: tarn: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d'eau douce entourée de terre, généralement pourvue d'un exutoire, ou élargissement d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Lac Arvert, T.-N.
OBS: lac : le lac est plus grand que l'étang et la mare. Générique attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: lac : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
lago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de agua rodeada de tierra, mucho menor que un mar.