English (Metallurgy - General)
tarnishing [correct, standardized]; tarnish [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dulling, staining, or discoloration of metals due to superficial corrosion.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
ternissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution générale ou localisée de l'éclat d'une surface sous l'effet d'une corrosion superficielle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.