English (Botany; Root and Tuber Crops)
old cocoyam [correct]; old coco-yam [correct]; malanga [correct, Antilles]; eddo [correct]; taro [correct]; dasheen [correct]
DEF: A tropical plant ... of the same family as the jack-in-the-pulpit, grown in the Pacific islands for its edible starchy roots.
OBS: One of two species of cocoyam, the other being new cocoyam (also called "yautia", "yautia malanga", "tania", "macabo"). The term "cocoyam", however, is sometimes also used as an abridged term to mean one of the two species.
OBS: Taro and dasheen are the commercial terms most widely used to describe the edible root of this tropical plant.
OBS: malanga: A common name for the genus Xanthosoma and Colocasia esculenta.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes sarclées)
chou-chine [correct, masculine noun]; colocasie [correct, feminine noun]; colocase [correct, masculine noun]; madère [correct, masculine noun, Antilles]; chou-dashine [correct, masculine noun]; dasheen [correct, masculine noun]; dashine [correct, masculine noun]; taro [correct, masculine noun]; saonjo [correct, masculine noun, Africa]
DEF: Plantes tropicales de la famille des aracées cultivées pour leurs tubercules alimentaires.
OBS: Le taro est un tubercule poussant dans la plupart des régions tropicales.
OBS: Les sous-espèces Colocasia antiquorum et Colocasia esculenta et le genre Xanthosoma (Schott.) sont souvent confondus par le nom vernaculaire «taro» commun à plusieurs espèces.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
colacasia [feminine noun]; malanza [feminine noun]; malanga islena [feminine noun, Cuba]; taro [masculine noun, Argentina]