English (Earth-based Stations)
turn around ranging station [correct]; TARS [correct]; turn-around ranging station [correct]; TARS [correct]; TARS
OBS: One of several ground stations, located in Japan and Australia, for determining the distance to a satellite by the response time to a radio signal, and determining the position of a satellite by triangulation.
CONT: The ground stations other than the CDA [Control and Data Acquisition] were unmanned and known as turn-around ranging stations (TARS) ... This system of three ground stations provided three slant ranges to the satellite that allowed the location of the satellite to be determined geometrically ...
French (Stations terriennes)
station de télémétrie par triangulation [correct, feminine noun]; TARS [feminine noun]
OBS: Une des stations au sol, situées au Japon et en Australie, permettant par le procédé de triangulation de déterminer la distance d'un satellite (en mesurant le temps de réponse d'un signal radio) et de le localiser.