English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tarsus [correct]; foot joint [correct]
CONT: In worker bees hairs on the tarsi of the forelegs are used to brush pollen from flowers. The tarsi of the forelegs and middle legs are used to brush pollen from the hairs of the body of the bee.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tarse [correct]
CONT: Tous les articles du tarse sont fortement pourvus de poils constituant de véritables brosses servant à retenir les grains de pollen.