English (Pastries)
fruit tart [correct]
CONT: Fruit Tarts are a combination of a sweet pastry crust, filled with pastry cream, and decorated with glazed fruit. Use a single fruit (like strawberries) or a medley of berries, sliced kiwi, plums, bananas. It is best to assemble these tarts the same day as serving. Glazing the fruit provides a beautiful shine and has the added benefit of preventing the fruit from drying out.
French (Pâtisserie)
tarte aux fruits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tarte avec une seule abaisse garnie au fond de crème pâtissière recouverte de fruits glacés.