English (Silviculture; Planting Techniques (Farming))
taungya system [correct]; taungya [correct]; taung-ya [correct]
DEF: The artificial regeneration of trees, combined with the growing of an agricultural crop.
CONT: [The] taungya system entails the felling of a demarcated area of forest, utilizing as much of the produce as possible, burning the debris, sowing or planting food crops and also sowing or planting the desirable tree species.
OBS: The word taungya is derived from Burmese ...
OBS: [The] system of regeneration known as taungya [has been] tried and modified in various parts of the tropics.
OBS: The definition was found under the entry "taungya".
French (Sylviculture; Techniques de plantation)
taungya [correct, feminine noun]; taung-ya [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de taungya [correct, feminine noun]; méthode taungya [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement d'une plantation forestière [...] en même temps que l'on continue (ou établit) une culture agricole temporaire sur le même terrain.
OBS: Terme d'origine birmane.
OBS: [Cette] pratique s'est considérablement développée en foresterie tropicale [...]
Spanish (Silvicultura; Técnicas de plantación)
taungya [correct]