English (Rules of Court)
assessment of costs [correct]; taxation of costs [correct]; fixing of costs; award of costs
DEF: The mode by which certain officers of the various courts allow or disallow the sums claimed by the one party in an action from the other ...
OBS: assessment of costs: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure)
liquidation des dépens [correct, feminine noun]; vérification des dépens [correct, feminine noun]; taxe des dépens [correct, feminine noun]; fixation des dépens [feminine noun]; taxation des dépens [feminine noun]; taxation des frais [feminine noun]; taxe des frais [feminine noun]; calcul des dépens [masculine noun]; taxation des frais et dépens [feminine noun]
OBS: liquidation des dépens : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
tasación de costos [feminine noun]
DEF: La que practica el juzgado o tribunal cuando la sentencia condenatoria incluye el pago de los costos del procedimiento y que comprende la liquidación de los gastos judiciales y los honorarios y derechos de los profesionales intervinientes.