English (Legal Profession: Organization)
taxation of costs [correct]
DEF: The mode by which certain officers of the various courts allow or disallow the sums claimed ... by solicitors from their clients.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
taxation des frais [correct, feminine noun]; taxe des frais [proposal, feminine noun]; vérification des frais [proposal, feminine noun]; liquidation des frais [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: taxe: Dans la vérification et le recouvrement des dépens, syn. de vérification.