English (Botany; Zoology)
taxon [correct, see observation]; taxum [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a unit in classification which may represent any level of grouping of organisms based on certain common characteristics.
OBS: Plural: taxa.
OBS: taxon: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: taxon composition, taxon diversity, taxon evenness, taxon richness
French (Botanique; Zoologie)
taxon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; taxum [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité formelle représentée par un groupe d'organismes, à chaque niveau de la classification.
OBS: Pluriel : taxons, taxums, taxa; le genre, l'espèce, etc. sont des «taxons».
OBS: taxon : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: diversité de taxon, richesse de taxon
Spanish (Botánica; Zoología)
taxón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad sistemática en la clasificación de plantas y animales, o de sus agrupaciones, de cualquier rango.