English (Investment; Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade; Law of Contracts (common law))
bilateral investment treaty [correct]; BIT [correct]
CONT: A bilateral investment treaty (BIT) is an agreement between two countries regarding promotion and protection of investments made by investors from respective countries in each other's territory. The great majority of IIAs [international investment agreements] are BITs.
French (Investissements et placements; Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur; Droit des contrats (common law))
traité bilatéral d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]; TBI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les traités d'investissement se présentent sous des formes diverses, dont la plus courante est celle du traité bilatéral d'investissement (TBI).