English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Launchers (Astronautics))
through bulkhead initiator [correct]; TBI [correct]
CONT: Pyrotechnic components ... transmission line or detonating cord; distribution box; through-bulkhead initiator (TBI); actuators (e.g. cutters, release-nuts, valves, pin-pullers, pin-pushers, expansion tube devices).
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
initiateur fonctionnant en onde de choc [masculine noun]