English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
total body irradiation [correct]; TBI [correct]
CONT: Total body irradiation (TBI) gives radiation therapy to the entire body. TBI may be used to prepare for a stem cell transplant. A linear accelerator is usually used to give TBI.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
irradiation corporelle totale [correct, feminine noun]; ICT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'irradiation corporelle totale (ICT) est une radiothérapie administrée au corps entier. On peut y avoir recours lors de la préparation à une greffe de cellules souches. On utilise habituellement un accélérateur linéaire pour l'administrer.