English (Human Diseases - Various)
intestinal tuberculosis [correct]; tuberculosis of the intestine [correct]; intestinal TB [correct]
CONT: Tuberculosis (TB) remains to be one of the most common problems affecting patients in developing countries where poor sanitary conditions, overcrowding and malnutrition exist. ... It can involve any organ of the body including that of the gastrointestinal tract. ... There are several theories regarding the development of tuberculosis of the intestine. These are through ingestion of TB infected materials and direct invasion of intestinal mucosa. Another is through hematogenous route by blood to the liver and excreted to the bile with subsequent invasion of the mucosa or by the intestines from primary or secondary tuberculoma.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
tuberculose intestinale [correct, feminine noun]; tuberculose de l'intestin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence au niveau du tube digestif du bacille de Koch (Bk) [...] inclut le grêle et le côlon, car la localisation la plus fréquente est iléo-cæcale.
CONT: L’intestin est le 2ème site en fréquence de la tuberculose digestive. Tous les segments du tube digestif peuvent être atteints, avec une prédominance pour la région iléocæcale (42 %) et le jéjuno-iléon (35 %). [...] La tuberculose intestinale s’observe dans les 2 sexes à tous les âges de la vie. Les symptômes habituels sont : douleurs de la fosse iliaque droite (85 %), fièvre (45 %), altération de l’état général (70 %), diarrhée (40 %), masse abdominale en fosse iliaque droite (40 - 50 %); Occlusion intestinale, perforation, fistule, hémorragie digestive ou syndrome de malabsorption peuvent être révélateurs (20 à 40 %).
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias)
tuberculosis intestinal [correct, feminine noun]; TBI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad crónica, ocasionada por el Mycobacterium tuberculosis [bacilo de Koch], que compromete el intestino delgado, afectando principalmente el tejido linfoide ileal.