English (Immunology; Parasitoses)
transmission blocking vaccine [correct, noun]; TBV [correct]
CONT: Transmission blocking vaccines (TBV) which aim to control malaria by inhibiting human-to-mosquito transmission show considerable promise though their utility against naturally circulating parasites remains unknown.
French (Immunologie; Parasitoses)
vaccin bloquant la transmission [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Inmunología; Parasitosis)
vacuna bloqueadora de la transmisión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por otro lado, una vacuna bloqueadora de la transmisión sirve para detener progresivamente la transmisión de la malaria.